coffee ruled by the moon

o mapa de cairé

Where the gods live.

Cairé keeps the sky, and the coffee under it. Iara keeps the river. Curupira keeps the forest, and the Lobisomem keeps the crossroads. Every god has a place, and every place has a cup.

Nineteen gods, nineteen blends. Point at a name to meet the god, then follow it to the coffee. Under the map: where the beans grow, from Chiapas to Sidama.

point at a name, or tap it

Every god, by place

Nineteen names, nineteen blends. Each one goes to its coffee.

de onde vem

Where the beans grow

Coffee grows in the tropics and is roasted for the dark in central Oregon. Seven countries fill the cups; the matcha comes from Japan. The compass points from the roaster to each one, as the crow flies.

A compass from Oregon to the coffee: Mexico, 2,600 miles; Guatemala, 2,700 miles; Colombia, 4,000 miles; Brazil, 6,400 miles; Ethiopia, 8,700 miles; Japan, 5,000 miles; Indonesia, 7,800 miles; Papua New Guinea, 6,700 miles.3,000 mi6,000 mi9,000 miNESWOregon · roasted hereMexicoGuatemalaColombiaBrazilEthiopiaJapanIndonesiaPapua New Guinea

Mexico2,600 mi

Guatemala2,700 mi

Colombia4,000 mi

Brazil6,400 mi

Ethiopia8,700 mi

Japan5,000 mi

Indonesia7,800 mi

Papua New Guinea6,700 mi

o mapa na parede

The whole map as a 12 × 18 in print, every name on it, on heavy matte paper with wide margins.

Made to order. Ships rolled, on its own, apart from your coffee.